Allianz Care vs Emirates Insurance Company
UAE Health Insurance Comparison 2026
Allianz Care
private7,562 providers
2 plans
Est. 1890
DHA, HAAD, MOHAP regulated
Emirates Insurance Company
private5,595 providers
2 plans
Est. 1982
DHA, MOHAP regulated
Allianz Care has 2 plans starting from AED 6,500/yr with 7,562 providers across 8 cities. Emirates Insurance Company has 2 plans starting from AED 2,200/yr with 5,595 providers across 8 cities. Both insurers have their strongest presence in Dubai.
Allianz Care vs Emirates Insurance Company — At a Glance
| Attribute | Allianz Care | Emirates Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|
| Type | private | private |
| Founded | 1890 | 1982 |
| Headquarters | Dubai (ME office) | Abu Dhabi |
| Regulators | DHA, HAAD, MOHAP | DHA, MOHAP |
| Number of Plans | 2 | 2 |
| Premium Range | AED 6,500 – 32,000 | AED 2,200 – 11,000 |
| Total Network Size | 7,562 | 5,595 |
| Cities Covered | 8 | 8 |
| Dental | Yes | Yes |
| Optical | Yes | Yes |
| Maternity | Yes | Yes |
| Mental Health | Yes | Yes |
| International | Yes | No |
| Co-pay Range | 0% – 20% | 20% |
| Claims Phone | 800-255426 | 800-364728 |
Coverage columns reflect whether at least one plan from the insurer includes that benefit. Premiums are indicative annual ranges.
Network Comparison by City
| City | Allianz Care | vs | Emirates Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai | 4,491 | vs | 3,271 |
| Abu Dhabi | 1,763 | vs | 713 |
| Sharjah | 568 | vs | 898 |
| Al Ain | 309 | vs | 224 |
| Ajman | 178 | vs | 291 |
| Ras Al Khaimah | 130 | vs | 107 |
| Fujairah | 92 | vs | 72 |
| Umm Al Quwain | 31 | vs | 19 |
Provider counts from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory. Green highlights the city leader.
Allianz Care Plans
Allianz Care
Allianz MyHealth Standard
Expat professionals and families
AED 6,500 – 14,000/yr
Annual limit: AED 750,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay
7,562 providers
View details →Allianz Care
Allianz MyHealth Premium
Senior executives and high-net-worth expats
AED 18,000 – 32,000/yr
Annual limit: AED 2.0M · private room · 0% co-pay
7,562 providers
View details →Emirates Insurance Company Plans
Emirates Insurance Company
Emirates Essential Health
Individuals and SMEs in Dubai and Northern Emirates
AED 2,200 – 4,000/yr
Annual limit: AED 150,000 · shared room · 20% co-pay
5,595 providers
View details →Emirates Insurance Company
Emirates Corporate Health
Corporate employees in Dubai and Northern Emirates
AED 5,000 – 11,000/yr
Annual limit: AED 500,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay
5,595 providers
View details →Verdict
Choose Allianz Care if you need a larger provider network, more comprehensive coverage options. Choose Emirates Insurance Company if you prioritise lower entry-level premiums. Both are established insurers in the UAE market. The best choice depends on your employer's plan options, budget, required coverage, and preferred hospital network in your city.
Allianz Care vs Emirates Insurance Company — FAQ
Which is better, Allianz Care or Emirates Insurance Company?
It depends on your needs. Allianz Care has 7,562 providers across 8 cities and offers 2 plans starting from AED 6,500/yr. Emirates Insurance Company has 5,595 providers across 8 cities with 2 plans from AED 2,200/yr. Choose Allianz Care if you need a larger provider network, more comprehensive coverage options. Choose Emirates Insurance Company if you prioritise lower entry-level premiums.
Is Allianz Care cheaper than Emirates Insurance Company?
No, Emirates Insurance Company's entry-level plan starts from AED 2,200/yr, while Allianz Care's cheapest plan begins at AED 6,500/yr. Pricing varies significantly by age, nationality, and plan tier, so obtain personalised quotes from both insurers.
Which has a bigger network in Dubai, Allianz Care or Emirates Insurance Company?
Allianz Care has a larger Dubai network with 4,491 providers, compared to Emirates Insurance Company's 3,271 providers. This includes hospitals, clinics, dental practices, and specialist centres listed in the UAE Open Healthcare Directory.
Does Allianz Care or Emirates Insurance Company cover dental?
Both insurers offer dental coverage on their enhanced and premium plans. Allianz Care's dental sub-limit goes up to AED 10,000/yr, while Emirates Insurance Company offers up to AED 3,000/yr. Basic plans from both insurers typically exclude dental.
Can I switch from Allianz Care to Emirates Insurance Company?
Yes, you can switch insurers during your policy renewal period. In the UAE, health insurance is typically renewed annually. When switching from Allianz Care to Emirates Insurance Company (or vice versa), be aware of: (1) Pre-existing condition waiting periods may restart — check the new insurer's policy, (2) Maternity waiting periods usually reset, (3) Any ongoing treatment authorisations need to be re-submitted. Coordinate with your employer's HR department if on a group plan. Both Allianz Care and Emirates Insurance Company have dedicated claims and onboarding teams to facilitate the transition.
How do I compare Allianz Care and Emirates Insurance Company plans?
Use the UAE Health Insurance Navigator on this page to compare Allianz Care and Emirates Insurance Company side-by-side. Key factors to compare: (1) Annual premium — Allianz Care starts from AED 6,500/yr, Emirates Insurance Company from AED 2,200/yr, (2) Network size — 7,562 vs 5,595 providers, (3) Coverage — dental, optical, maternity, and mental health inclusion, (4) Co-pay percentages, and (5) Provider availability in your city. Scroll down for the full comparison table.
Related Comparisons
Disclaimer: Plan details, premiums, and network sizes are indicative, based on publicly available UAE insurance market data. Obtain personalised quotes from Allianz Care and Emirates Insurance Company or an authorised broker. Provider network data sourced from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory, last verified March 2026.