Aetna International vs National General Insurance
UAE Health Insurance Comparison 2026
Aetna International
private5,920 providers
2 plans
Est. 1853
DHA, HAAD regulated
National General Insurance
private4,955 providers
2 plans
Est. 1980
DHA, HAAD regulated
Aetna International has 2 plans starting from AED 7,000/yr with 5,920 providers across 8 cities. National General Insurance has 2 plans starting from AED 2,000/yr with 4,955 providers across 8 cities. Aetna International is strongest in Dubai while National General Insurance has the most providers in Abu Dhabi.
Aetna International vs National General Insurance — At a Glance
| Attribute | Aetna International | National General Insurance |
|---|---|---|
| Type | private | private |
| Founded | 1853 | 1980 |
| Headquarters | Dubai | Dubai |
| Regulators | DHA, HAAD | DHA, HAAD |
| Number of Plans | 2 | 2 |
| Premium Range | AED 7,000 – 36,000 | AED 2,000 – 9,000 |
| Total Network Size | 5,920 | 4,955 |
| Cities Covered | 8 | 8 |
| Dental | Yes | Yes |
| Optical | Yes | No |
| Maternity | Yes | Yes |
| Mental Health | Yes | No |
| International | Yes | No |
| Co-pay Range | 0% – 20% | 20% |
| Claims Phone | 800-423862 | 02-619-1100 |
Coverage columns reflect whether at least one plan from the insurer includes that benefit. Premiums are indicative annual ranges.
Network Comparison by City
| City | Aetna International | vs | National General Insurance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai | 3,714 | vs | 1,745 |
| Abu Dhabi | 1,250 | vs | 1,809 |
| Sharjah | 387 | vs | 585 |
| Al Ain | 218 | vs | 471 |
| Ajman | 146 | vs | 158 |
| Ras Al Khaimah | 112 | vs | 103 |
| Fujairah | 76 | vs | 61 |
| Umm Al Quwain | 17 | vs | 23 |
Provider counts from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory. Green highlights the city leader.
Aetna International Plans
Aetna International
Aetna Core Health
Expat professionals and families in the UAE
AED 7,000 – 13,000/yr
Annual limit: AED 1.0M · semi-private room · 20% co-pay
5,920 providers
View details →Aetna International
Aetna Premier
Senior executives and HNW expats requiring global coverage
AED 19,000 – 36,000/yr
Annual limit: AED 2.0M · private room · 0% co-pay
5,920 providers
View details →National General Insurance Plans
National General Insurance
NGI Basic Health
Blue-collar and mid-level employees in Abu Dhabi
AED 2,000 – 3,800/yr
Annual limit: AED 200,000 · shared room · 20% co-pay
4,955 providers
View details →National General Insurance
NGI Enhanced Health
White-collar employees and families in Abu Dhabi
AED 4,500 – 9,000/yr
Annual limit: AED 400,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay
4,955 providers
View details →Verdict
Choose Aetna International if you need a larger provider network, more comprehensive coverage options. Choose National General Insurance if you prioritise lower entry-level premiums. Both are established insurers in the UAE market. The best choice depends on your employer's plan options, budget, required coverage, and preferred hospital network in your city.
Aetna International vs National General Insurance — FAQ
Which is better, Aetna International or National General Insurance?
It depends on your needs. Aetna International has 5,920 providers across 8 cities and offers 2 plans starting from AED 7,000/yr. National General Insurance has 4,955 providers across 8 cities with 2 plans from AED 2,000/yr. Choose Aetna International if you need a larger provider network, more comprehensive coverage options. Choose National General Insurance if you prioritise lower entry-level premiums.
Is Aetna International cheaper than National General Insurance?
No, National General Insurance's entry-level plan starts from AED 2,000/yr, while Aetna International's cheapest plan begins at AED 7,000/yr. Pricing varies significantly by age, nationality, and plan tier, so obtain personalised quotes from both insurers.
Which has a bigger network in Dubai, Aetna International or National General Insurance?
Aetna International has a larger Dubai network with 3,714 providers, compared to National General Insurance's 1,745 providers. This includes hospitals, clinics, dental practices, and specialist centres listed in the UAE Open Healthcare Directory.
Does Aetna International or National General Insurance cover dental?
Both insurers offer dental coverage on their enhanced and premium plans. Aetna International's dental sub-limit goes up to AED 12,000/yr, while National General Insurance offers up to AED 2,500/yr. Basic plans from both insurers typically exclude dental.
Can I switch from Aetna International to National General Insurance?
Yes, you can switch insurers during your policy renewal period. In the UAE, health insurance is typically renewed annually. When switching from Aetna International to National General Insurance (or vice versa), be aware of: (1) Pre-existing condition waiting periods may restart — check the new insurer's policy, (2) Maternity waiting periods usually reset, (3) Any ongoing treatment authorisations need to be re-submitted. Coordinate with your employer's HR department if on a group plan. Both Aetna International and National General Insurance have dedicated claims and onboarding teams to facilitate the transition.
How do I compare Aetna International and National General Insurance plans?
Use the UAE Health Insurance Navigator on this page to compare Aetna International and National General Insurance side-by-side. Key factors to compare: (1) Annual premium — Aetna International starts from AED 7,000/yr, National General Insurance from AED 2,000/yr, (2) Network size — 5,920 vs 4,955 providers, (3) Coverage — dental, optical, maternity, and mental health inclusion, (4) Co-pay percentages, and (5) Provider availability in your city. Scroll down for the full comparison table.
Related Comparisons
Disclaimer: Plan details, premiums, and network sizes are indicative, based on publicly available UAE insurance market data. Obtain personalised quotes from Aetna International and National General Insurance or an authorised broker. Provider network data sourced from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory, last verified March 2026.