Skip to main content

We make finding a doctor in the UAE free, transparent, and easy.

NAS (NextCare) vs Neuron

UAE Health Insurance Comparison 2026

NAS (NextCare)

tpa

10,492 providers

2 plans

Est. 1999

DHA, HAAD, MOHAP regulated

Neuron

tpa

7,201 providers

2 plans

Est. 2001

DHA, HAAD regulated

NAS (NextCare) has 2 plans starting from AED 2,500/yr with 10,492 providers across 8 cities. Neuron has 2 plans starting from AED 2,700/yr with 7,201 providers across 8 cities. Both insurers have their strongest presence in Dubai.

NAS (NextCare) vs Neuron — At a Glance

AttributeNAS (NextCare)Neuron
Typetpatpa
Founded19992001
HeadquartersDubaiDubai
RegulatorsDHA, HAAD, MOHAPDHA, HAAD
Number of Plans22
Premium RangeAED 2,500 – 13,000AED 2,700 – 11,000
Total Network Size10,4927,201
Cities Covered88
DentalYesYes
OpticalYesYes
MaternityYesYes
Mental HealthYesYes
InternationalNoNo
Co-pay Range20%20%
Claims Phone800-62704-331-4800

Coverage columns reflect whether at least one plan from the insurer includes that benefit. Premiums are indicative annual ranges.

Network Comparison by City

CityNAS (NextCare)vsNeuron
Dubai
5,118
vs
4,379
Abu Dhabi
2,355
vs
1,475
Sharjah
1,617
vs
551
Al Ain
572
vs
317
Ajman
368
vs
207
Ras Al Khaimah
248
vs
142
Fujairah
167
vs
102
Umm Al Quwain
47
vs
28

Provider counts from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory. Green highlights the city leader.

NAS (NextCare) Plans

NAS (NextCare)

NextCare Essential

Basic

Mandatory compliance for employers across UAE

AED 2,500 – 4,800/yr

Annual limit: AED 250,000 · shared room · 20% co-pay

Dental
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Multi-emirate compliantReal-time claims processingExtensive UAE network

10,492 providers

View details →

NAS (NextCare)

NextCare Gold

Enhanced

Corporate employees seeking comprehensive TPA-managed coverage

AED 6,000 – 13,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 750,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay

Dental (AED 4,000)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Largest TPA network in UAEDental and optical includedAlternative medicine covered

10,492 providers

View details →

Neuron Plans

Neuron

Neuron Managed Essential

Basic

Companies using Neuron-administered plans for compliance

AED 2,700 – 4,500/yr

Annual limit: AED 250,000 · shared room · 20% co-pay

Dental
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Technology-driven claimsReal-time authorisationDubai and Abu Dhabi network

7,201 providers

View details →

Neuron

Neuron Managed Plus

Enhanced

Corporate groups seeking enhanced TPA-managed plans

AED 5,000 – 11,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 500,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay

Dental (AED 3,000)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Smart claims platformDental and optical includedFast digital pre-authorisation

7,201 providers

View details →

Verdict

Choose NAS (NextCare) if you need a larger provider network, lower entry-level premiums, more comprehensive coverage options. Choose Neuron if you prioritise strong coverage and established reputation. Both are established insurers in the UAE market. The best choice depends on your employer's plan options, budget, required coverage, and preferred hospital network in your city.

NAS (NextCare) vs Neuron — FAQ

Which is better, NAS (NextCare) or Neuron?

It depends on your needs. NAS (NextCare) has 10,492 providers across 8 cities and offers 2 plans starting from AED 2,500/yr. Neuron has 7,201 providers across 8 cities with 2 plans from AED 2,700/yr. Choose NAS (NextCare) if you need a larger provider network, lower entry-level premiums, more comprehensive coverage options. Choose Neuron if you prioritise strong coverage and established reputation.

Is NAS (NextCare) cheaper than Neuron?

Yes, NAS (NextCare)'s entry-level plan starts from AED 2,500/yr, compared to Neuron's cheapest plan at AED 2,700/yr. However, plan pricing varies by age, nationality, visa type, and employer. Enhanced and premium tiers may differ. Always obtain a personalised quote from each insurer.

Which has a bigger network in Dubai, NAS (NextCare) or Neuron?

NAS (NextCare) has a larger Dubai network with 5,118 providers, compared to Neuron's 4,379 providers. This includes hospitals, clinics, dental practices, and specialist centres listed in the UAE Open Healthcare Directory.

Does NAS (NextCare) or Neuron cover dental?

Both insurers offer dental coverage on their enhanced and premium plans. NAS (NextCare)'s dental sub-limit goes up to AED 4,000/yr, while Neuron offers up to AED 3,000/yr. Basic plans from both insurers typically exclude dental.

Can I switch from NAS (NextCare) to Neuron?

Yes, you can switch insurers during your policy renewal period. In the UAE, health insurance is typically renewed annually. When switching from NAS (NextCare) to Neuron (or vice versa), be aware of: (1) Pre-existing condition waiting periods may restart — check the new insurer's policy, (2) Maternity waiting periods usually reset, (3) Any ongoing treatment authorisations need to be re-submitted. Coordinate with your employer's HR department if on a group plan. Both NAS (NextCare) and Neuron have dedicated claims and onboarding teams to facilitate the transition.

How do I compare NAS (NextCare) and Neuron plans?

Use the UAE Health Insurance Navigator on this page to compare NAS (NextCare) and Neuron side-by-side. Key factors to compare: (1) Annual premium — NAS (NextCare) starts from AED 2,500/yr, Neuron from AED 2,700/yr, (2) Network size — 10,492 vs 7,201 providers, (3) Coverage — dental, optical, maternity, and mental health inclusion, (4) Co-pay percentages, and (5) Provider availability in your city. Scroll down for the full comparison table.

Disclaimer: Plan details, premiums, and network sizes are indicative, based on publicly available UAE insurance market data. Obtain personalised quotes from NAS (NextCare) and Neuron or an authorised broker. Provider network data sourced from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory, last verified March 2026.