Skip to main content

We make finding a doctor in the UAE free, transparent, and easy.

Back to Intelligence
Dental clinics rated 4.5 or higher at 88.3%, hospitals and medical centers at 58.5%

Dental clinics rated 4.5 or higher at 88.3%, hospitals and medical centers at 58.5%

In Dubai, 80.8% of rated facilities score 4.5 or higher on Google, against 59.9% in Abu Dhabi, the Zavis UAE Patient Experience Index shows.

Zavis Data Science DeskData & Analytics
19 Oct 20266 min read
Summarise with AI

How Zavis verifies this coverage

Editorial standards, source rules, methodology, and review provenance are public.

Key findings

  • 73.6% of UAE facilities with at least 10 Google reviews are rated 4.5 or higher
  • 88.3% of Dental Clinics are rated 4.5 or higher, against 58.5% of Hospitals & Medical Centers
  • In Dubai, 80.8% of facilities are rated 4.5 or higher; in Abu Dhabi, 59.9%
  • 19.4% of Labs & Diagnostics facilities are rated below 4.0
  • The index covers 1,743,732 Google reviews

Across the UAE, 73.6% of licensed healthcare facilities with at least 10 Google reviews are rated 4.5 or higher, according to the Zavis UAE Patient Experience Index. That figure hides wide gaps. Among Dental Clinics, 88.3% are rated 4.5 or higher. Among Hospitals & Medical Centers, the share is 58.5%.

Google ratings are public and appear next to a facility's name. For operators, insurers and investors, the gaps show where patients' public view of care is weaker. For patients, the gaps are a reminder to read a rating against others of the same type of facility.

The index covers 5,019 facilities and 1,743,732 Google reviews, held in the UAE Open Healthcare Directory and read between April 2026 and October 2026. The median Google rating is 4.7. Only 8.4% of facilities are rated below 4.0.

Specialist clinics rate above hospitals and labs

Smaller, single-specialty facilities score well with reviewers, Zavis analysis shows. Dental Clinics have a median rating of 4.8, and just 2.8% are rated below 4.0. Eye Care & Ophthalmology has a median of 4.8, with 86.5% rated 4.5 or higher. Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation has a median of 4.9 and a share rated 4.5 or higher of 84.3%. In Dermatology & Skin Care, 1.4% of facilities are rated below 4.0. Home Healthcare reaches 83.7%.

Hospitals & Medical Centers sit lower. Their median rating is 4.5, and 12.3% are rated below 4.0. The group is small, at 130 facilities, but it draws 320,236 reviews. Labs & Diagnostics have a median of 4.4, with 48.4% rated 4.5 or higher and 19.4% below 4.0. Medical Equipment & Supplies has a median of 4.3 and 24% rated below 4.0, though it covers only 25 facilities.

The two biggest groups sit in the middle. General Clinics & Polyclinics, with 2,254 facilities and 928,861 reviews, have 71.9% rated 4.5 or higher. Pharmacies, with 1,316 facilities, have 68.5% at that level and 11.5% below 4.0.

The data does not say why ratings differ. One possible reading is that patients rate a single, planned visit more kindly than a hospital stay or a test, which can involve waiting, bills or bad news. That is an inference, not a finding.

Ratings by type of facility
TypeFacilitiesMedian ratingRated 4.5+ (%)Below 4.0 (%)Reviews
General Clinics & Polyclinics2,2544.771.98.5928,861
Pharmacies1,3164.768.511.5196,092
Dental Clinics5294.888.32.8139,359
Eye Care & Ophthalmology2754.886.53.346,412
Home Healthcare1724.883.78.126,099
Hospitals & Medical Centers1304.558.512.3320,236
Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation834.984.33.614,429
Dermatology & Skin Care694.784.11.419,756
Labs & Diagnostics624.448.419.422,425
Medical Equipment & Supplies254.34024931

Dubai rates above Abu Dhabi and the northern emirates

Ratings also split by city. In Dubai, 80.8% of the 2,967 rated facilities are rated 4.5 or higher, and the median rating is 4.8. Only 5.9% are rated below 4.0. Dubai facilities hold 1,098,272 reviews.

Abu Dhabi looks different. Of its 907 rated facilities, 59.9% are rated 4.5 or higher and 14.4% are rated below 4.0. Its median rating is 4.6. Al Ain has a similar profile, with 59.4% rated 4.5 or higher and 10.7% below 4.0.

Sharjah, with 570 facilities, has 67.2% rated 4.5 or higher. Ajman has 66.8%, with 12.6% below 4.0. Umm Al Quwain shows 71.1% rated 4.5 or higher, but the base is just 38 facilities, so small changes can move the figure.

The mix of facility types in each city may explain part of the gap, but this index does not test that.

Ratings by city
CityFacilitiesMedian ratingRated 4.5+ (%)Below 4.0 (%)Reviews
Dubai2,9674.880.85.91,098,272
Abu Dhabi9074.659.914.4390,947
Sharjah5704.667.29.5130,424
Ajman2624.666.812.645,635
Al Ain2614.659.410.770,859
Umm Al Quwain384.771.15.36,450

The most-reviewed facilities are mostly hospitals

Review volume tells a separate story. The most-reviewed facility in the index is Damas Medical Center in Sharjah, a general clinic with 17,808 reviews and a rating of 4.3. Medcare Hospital in Dubai follows with 17,200 reviews and a rating of 4.7.

Hospitals & Medical Centers make up much of the most-reviewed list. Ratings among them vary. Medeor Hospital Dubai, Aster Cedars Hospital Jebel Ali and International Modern Hospital in Dubai are each rated 4.8. Burjeel Darak Hospital in Abu Dhabi and Nmc Specialty Hospital DIP in Dubai are each rated 4.4.

Most-reviewed facilities
FacilityCityTypeGoogle ratingReviews
Damas Medical CenterSharjahGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics4.317,808
Medcare Hospital( )DubaiHospitals & Medical Centers4.717,200
V F S And A M H Medical Fitness CenterDubaiGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics516,809
Medeor 24x7 HospitalAbu DhabiHospitals & Medical Centers4.615,563
Amber ClinicsDubaiGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics4.714,949
Medeor Hospital DubaiDubaiHospitals & Medical Centers4.814,593
Aster Cedars Hospital Jebel AliDubaiHospitals & Medical Centers4.813,720
International Modern Hospital ( )DubaiHospitals & Medical Centers4.813,126
Burjeel Darak HospitalAbu DhabiHospitals & Medical Centers4.412,567
Nmc Specialty Hospital DIPDubaiHospitals & Medical Centers4.412,399

Perfect scores at scale

Some facilities hold a 5.0 rating across thousands of reviews. V F S And A M H Medical Fitness Center in Dubai is rated 5 with 16,809 reviews. Smart Salem Center in Dubai is rated 5 with 10,816 reviews. Capital Medical Centre For Health Screening in Al Ain is rated 5 with 3,865 reviews.

The list of highest-rated facilities with 500 or more reviews also includes Dental Clinics, such as Synergy Advanced Dental And Orthodontic Center in Abu Dhabi, and Eye Care & Ophthalmology providers, such as Frame Optics in Dubai.

Highest-rated facilities with 500+ reviews
FacilityCityTypeGoogle ratingReviews
V F S And A M H Medical Fitness CenterDubaiGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics516,809
Smart Salem CenterDubaiGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics510,816
Elegant Hoopoe Poly ClinicDubaiGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics54,270
Synergy Advanced Dental And Orthodontic CenterAbu DhabiDental Clinics53,984
Capital Medical Centre For Health Screening - - O.P.CAl AinGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics53,865
AL Ahalia ClinicSharjahGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics51,596
Shruti Eye Care OpticalsDubaiEye Care & Ophthalmology51,295
Urban Medical CentreDubaiGeneral Clinics & Polyclinics51,165
Dr Joy Dental Clinic - Palm JumeirahDubaiDental Clinics51,119
Frame OpticsDubaiEye Care & Ophthalmology51,105

What it means

For operators: a rating should be compared against the same type of facility. A hospital where 58.5% of its peers are rated 4.5 or higher faces a different benchmark from a dental clinic, where the share is 88.3%. Labs and diagnostics operators face the hardest comparison, with 19.4% of their group rated below 4.0.

For insurers and investors: the city gap stands out. Abu Dhabi has 14.4% of facilities rated below 4.0, against 5.9% in Dubai. That is a measure of public perception, not of clinical quality, and should be read as such.

For patients: look at the number of reviews as well as the rating. A 5.0 from a handful of reviews says less than a 4.7 from thousands. Ratings reflect only the patients who chose to post a review, and they were read on different dates, so recent changes may not yet show.

Sources

ZD

Zavis Data Science Desk

Data & Analytics

The Zavis Data Science Desk publishes the monthly Zavis indices at zavis.ai/intelligence/data. They are bui...

Source: Zavis Intelligence Desk
Dental clinics rated 4.5 or higher at 88.3%, hospitals and medical centers at 58.5% | Zavis