Skip to main content

We make finding a doctor in the UAE free, transparent, and easy.

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance vs Bupa Global

UAE Health Insurance Comparison 2026

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance

private

3,190 providers

2 plans

Est. 1975

HAAD regulated

Bupa Global

private

7,303 providers

2 plans

Est. 1947

DHA, HAAD, MOHAP regulated

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance has 2 plans starting from AED 2,000/yr with 3,190 providers across 8 cities. Bupa Global has 2 plans starting from AED 7,500/yr with 7,303 providers across 8 cities. Both insurers have their strongest presence in Dubai.

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance vs Bupa Global — At a Glance

AttributeAl Ain Ahlia InsuranceBupa Global
Typeprivateprivate
Founded19751947
HeadquartersAl AinDubai (ME office)
RegulatorsHAADDHA, HAAD, MOHAP
Number of Plans22
Premium RangeAED 2,000 – 9,000AED 7,500 – 45,000
Total Network Size3,1907,303
Cities Covered88
DentalYesYes
OpticalYesYes
MaternityYesYes
Mental HealthNoYes
InternationalNoYes
Co-pay Range20%0% – 10%
Claims Phone03-764-5200800-28721

Coverage columns reflect whether at least one plan from the insurer includes that benefit. Premiums are indicative annual ranges.

Network Comparison by City

CityAl Ain Ahlia InsurancevsBupa Global
Dubai
1,123
vs
4,336
Abu Dhabi
1,050
vs
1,702
Al Ain
541
vs
309
Sharjah
252
vs
523
Ajman
100
vs
181
Ras Al Khaimah
71
vs
139
Fujairah
45
vs
88
Umm Al Quwain
8
vs
25

Provider counts from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory. Green highlights the city leader.

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance Plans

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance

Al Ain Ahlia Basic Health

Basic

Employees in Al Ain and Abu Dhabi Eastern Region

AED 2,000 – 3,600/yr

Annual limit: AED 200,000 · shared room · 20% co-pay

Dental
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
HAAD compliantBest Al Ain hospital networkCommunity-focused coverage

3,190 providers

View details →

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance

Al Ain Ahlia Enhanced Health

Enhanced

Corporate employees and families in Al Ain and Abu Dhabi

AED 4,500 – 9,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 400,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay

Dental (AED 2,500)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Dental and optical includedDeep Al Ain hospital relationshipsSemi-private room

3,190 providers

View details →

Bupa Global Plans

Bupa Global

Bupa Essential Health

Enhanced

Expat professionals and families in the UAE

AED 7,500 – 15,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 1.0M · semi-private room · 10% co-pay

Dental (AED 5,000)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Low 10% co-payStrong premium hospital networkBupa app for digital claims

7,303 providers

View details →

Bupa Global

Bupa Global Select

Premium

Senior executives, HNW individuals, diplomatic staff

AED 22,000 – 45,000/yr

Annual limit: Unlimited · suite room · 0% co-pay

Dental (AED 20,000)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Unlimited annual coverageZero co-pay worldwideSuite accommodation

7,303 providers

View details →

Verdict

Choose Al Ain Ahlia Insurance if you need lower entry-level premiums. Choose Bupa Global if you prioritise a larger provider network, more comprehensive coverage options. Both are established insurers in the UAE market. The best choice depends on your employer's plan options, budget, required coverage, and preferred hospital network in your city.

Al Ain Ahlia Insurance vs Bupa Global — FAQ

Which is better, Al Ain Ahlia Insurance or Bupa Global?

It depends on your needs. Al Ain Ahlia Insurance has 3,190 providers across 8 cities and offers 2 plans starting from AED 2,000/yr. Bupa Global has 7,303 providers across 8 cities with 2 plans from AED 7,500/yr. Choose Al Ain Ahlia Insurance if you need lower entry-level premiums. Choose Bupa Global if you prioritise a larger provider network, more comprehensive coverage options.

Is Al Ain Ahlia Insurance cheaper than Bupa Global?

Yes, Al Ain Ahlia Insurance's entry-level plan starts from AED 2,000/yr, compared to Bupa Global's cheapest plan at AED 7,500/yr. However, plan pricing varies by age, nationality, visa type, and employer. Enhanced and premium tiers may differ. Always obtain a personalised quote from each insurer.

Which has a bigger network in Dubai, Al Ain Ahlia Insurance or Bupa Global?

Bupa Global has a larger Dubai network with 4,336 providers, compared to Al Ain Ahlia Insurance's 1,123 providers. Network sizes are based on the UAE Open Healthcare Directory data.

Does Al Ain Ahlia Insurance or Bupa Global cover dental?

Both insurers offer dental coverage on their enhanced and premium plans. Al Ain Ahlia Insurance's dental sub-limit goes up to AED 2,500/yr, while Bupa Global offers up to AED 20,000/yr. Basic plans from both insurers typically exclude dental.

Can I switch from Al Ain Ahlia Insurance to Bupa Global?

Yes, you can switch insurers during your policy renewal period. In the UAE, health insurance is typically renewed annually. When switching from Al Ain Ahlia Insurance to Bupa Global (or vice versa), be aware of: (1) Pre-existing condition waiting periods may restart — check the new insurer's policy, (2) Maternity waiting periods usually reset, (3) Any ongoing treatment authorisations need to be re-submitted. Coordinate with your employer's HR department if on a group plan. Both Al Ain Ahlia Insurance and Bupa Global have dedicated claims and onboarding teams to facilitate the transition.

How do I compare Al Ain Ahlia Insurance and Bupa Global plans?

Use the UAE Health Insurance Navigator on this page to compare Al Ain Ahlia Insurance and Bupa Global side-by-side. Key factors to compare: (1) Annual premium — Al Ain Ahlia Insurance starts from AED 2,000/yr, Bupa Global from AED 7,500/yr, (2) Network size — 3,190 vs 7,303 providers, (3) Coverage — dental, optical, maternity, and mental health inclusion, (4) Co-pay percentages, and (5) Provider availability in your city. Scroll down for the full comparison table.

Disclaimer: Plan details, premiums, and network sizes are indicative, based on publicly available UAE insurance market data. Obtain personalised quotes from Al Ain Ahlia Insurance and Bupa Global or an authorised broker. Provider network data sourced from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory, last verified March 2026.