General Surgery Costs in Ras Al Khaimah: Indicative Ranges
الجراحة العامة · رأس الخيمة
Zavis's indicative ranges for 4 procedures under General Surgery in Ras Al Khaimah. The ranges on this page are indicative figures compiled by Zavis. They are not taken from a published price list and are not quotes: each provider sets its own prices, so ask the clinic or hospital for a written quote before you book. The UAE Open Healthcare Directory lists 2 providers under Hospitals & Medical Centers in Ras Al Khaimah.
General Surgery in Ras Al Khaimah: All Procedures
Endoscopy (Upper GI)
15–30 minutes · day-case
Indicative range
AED 1,200 to AED 4,200Colonoscopy
30–60 minutes · day-case
Indicative range
AED 1,600 to AED 5,200Appendectomy (Laparoscopic)
30–60 minutes · inpatient
Indicative range
AED 11,000 to AED 28,000Hernia Repair (Inguinal, Laparoscopic)
45–90 minutes · either
Indicative range
AED 11,000 to AED 28,000Each procedure page shows its range in the other cities and an out-of-pocket illustration.
Providers in Ras Al Khaimah
The UAE Open Healthcare Directory lists 2 providers under Hospitals & Medical Centers in Ras Al Khaimah. A listing under a category does not mean the provider performs a given procedure or charges within the ranges above: ask the provider.
General Surgery in Other Cities
General Surgery in Ras Al Khaimah: Frequently Asked Questions
What are the indicative ranges for General Surgery in Ras Al Khaimah?
Zavis's indicative ranges for 4 procedures under General Surgery in Ras Al Khaimah. Endoscopy (Upper GI): AED 1,200 to AED 4,200; Colonoscopy: AED 1,600 to AED 5,200; Appendectomy (Laparoscopic): AED 11,000 to AED 28,000; Hernia Repair (Inguinal, Laparoscopic): AED 11,000 to AED 28,000. The ranges on this page are indicative figures compiled by Zavis. They are not taken from a published price list and are not quotes: each provider sets its own prices, so ask the clinic or hospital for a written quote before you book.
How do I get an actual price for one of these procedures in Ras Al Khaimah?
Ask the clinic or hospital for a written quote, and ask what it includes: the consultation, tests, anaesthesia, consumables, follow-up visits and VAT. Then ask your insurer what your plan covers.
Where can I find providers for General Surgery in Ras Al Khaimah?
The UAE Open Healthcare Directory lists 2 providers under Hospitals & Medical Centers in Ras Al Khaimah. A listing under a category does not mean the provider performs a given procedure, so ask before you book.
Does insurance cover General Surgery in Ras Al Khaimah?
Whether insurance pays for a procedure in this category depends on your plan. Ask your insurer what your plan covers and what you would pay before you book.
Why are the ranges wide?
Each provider sets its own prices, and what a quote includes differs from one provider to another, so Zavis gives a range and not a price.
This page is general information, not medical or financial advice.