General Surgery Costs in Dubai: Indicative Ranges
الجراحة العامة · دبي
Zavis's indicative ranges for 4 procedures under General Surgery in Dubai. The ranges on this page are indicative figures compiled by Zavis. They are not taken from a published price list and are not quotes: each provider sets its own prices, so ask the clinic or hospital for a written quote before you book. The UAE Open Healthcare Directory lists 100 providers under Hospitals & Medical Centers in Dubai.
General Surgery in Dubai: All Procedures
Endoscopy (Upper GI)
15–30 minutes · day-case
Indicative range
AED 1,500 to AED 6,000Colonoscopy
30–60 minutes · day-case
Indicative range
AED 2,000 to AED 8,000Appendectomy (Laparoscopic)
30–60 minutes · inpatient
Indicative range
AED 15,000 to AED 40,000Hernia Repair (Inguinal, Laparoscopic)
45–90 minutes · either
Indicative range
AED 15,000 to AED 40,000Each procedure page shows its range in the other cities and an out-of-pocket illustration.
Providers in Dubai
The UAE Open Healthcare Directory lists 100 providers under Hospitals & Medical Centers in Dubai. A listing under a category does not mean the provider performs a given procedure or charges within the ranges above: ask the provider.
General Surgery in Other Cities
General Surgery in Dubai: Frequently Asked Questions
What are the indicative ranges for General Surgery in Dubai?
Zavis's indicative ranges for 4 procedures under General Surgery in Dubai. Endoscopy (Upper GI): AED 1,500 to AED 6,000; Colonoscopy: AED 2,000 to AED 8,000; Appendectomy (Laparoscopic): AED 15,000 to AED 40,000; Hernia Repair (Inguinal, Laparoscopic): AED 15,000 to AED 40,000. The ranges on this page are indicative figures compiled by Zavis. They are not taken from a published price list and are not quotes: each provider sets its own prices, so ask the clinic or hospital for a written quote before you book.
How do I get an actual price for one of these procedures in Dubai?
Ask the clinic or hospital for a written quote, and ask what it includes: the consultation, tests, anaesthesia, consumables, follow-up visits and VAT. Then ask your insurer what your plan covers.
Where can I find providers for General Surgery in Dubai?
The UAE Open Healthcare Directory lists 100 providers under Hospitals & Medical Centers in Dubai. A listing under a category does not mean the provider performs a given procedure, so ask before you book.
Does insurance cover General Surgery in Dubai?
Whether insurance pays for a procedure in this category depends on your plan. Ask your insurer what your plan covers and what you would pay before you book.
Why are the ranges wide?
Each provider sets its own prices, and what a quote includes differs from one provider to another, so Zavis gives a range and not a price.
This page is general information, not medical or financial advice.