Skip to main content

We make finding a doctor in the UAE free, transparent, and easy.

Middle East Optical

5.00·51 reviews·Eye Care & Ophthalmology·Al Quoz, Dubai

Contact this provider

5.00· 51 reviews

According to the UAE Open Healthcare Directory, Middle East Optical is a eye care & ophthalmology in Al Quoz, Dubai, UAE. Accepts 26 insurance plans including Daman and AXA. Google rating: 5.0/5 from 51 reviews. Contact: +971 50 751 5020. Data sourced from official government registers. Last verified: 11 April 2026.

About

Middle East Optical LLC Branch is an optical centre in Al Qouz First, Dubai providing eye examinations, prescription glasses, contact lens fittings, and frames for adults and children. Rated 4.8 stars from 650 Google reviews. Optometrists test visual acuity and screen for conditions such as glaucoma, cataracts, and macular degeneration, then guide patients through available lens types, coatings, and frame options for their prescription and lifestyle. On-site lens cutting and frame adjustment mean most patients collect eyewear the same day. Licensed by the Dubai Health Authority (DHA). Call +971 4 557 8870.

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating

Opening hours

Monday
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Tuesday
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Wednesday
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday
10:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Saturday
10:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Sunday
10:00 AM – 12:00 AM

Accepted insurance

Languages spoken

  • English
  • Arabic
5.00

Based on 51 patient reviews

Punctuality
5.0
Diagnosis clarity
5.0
Bedside manner
5.0
Follow-up
5.0
Facility
5.0
Value
5.0

What patients say

  • Staff helpfulness and professionalism

    Mentioned in 5 reviews

  • Personalized assistance with glasses

    Mentioned in 3 reviews

  • Positive eye test experience

    Mentioned in 3 reviews

  • Value and freebies

    Mentioned in 2 reviews

  • Clear explanations from doctor

    Mentioned in 1 review

  • Affordable sunglasses prices

    Mentioned in 1 review

...was a nice experience with Shafik and Arsha.
Sherylle V. · 3 months ago
...the team was very professional and helpful...
Krystel Ann N. · a month ago
Great service at Middle East Optical Oasis Mall!
Raquel R. · 3 months ago
...the stuff was very helpful.
Hamied A. · 6 months ago

Location

AL QOUZ FIRST, Dubai

Meet this provider

ME

Middle East Optical

Clinical Support (1 Spec) Center – Optical

Languages

English, Arabic

Good to know

FAQ

What are the opening hours of Middle East Optical in Dubai?

Middle East Optical in Dubai operates on the following schedule: Friday: 10:00 AM–12:00 AM. Monday: 10:00 AM–10:00 PM. Sunday: 10:00 AM–12:00 AM. Tuesday: 10:00 AM–10:00 PM. Saturday: 10:00 AM–12:00 AM. Thursday: 10:00 AM–10:00 PM. Wednesday: 10:00 AM–10:00 PM. Last verified 11 April 2026.

Which insurance plans does Middle East Optical accept?

Middle East Optical accepts the following insurance plans: Daman, AXA, Cigna, MetLife, Allianz Care, Aetna International, MSH International, GIG Gulf, Dubai Insurance Company, ADNIC, Oman Insurance, Orient Insurance, Sukoon, Union Insurance, Al Sagr National Insurance, Arabia Insurance, Al Dhafra Insurance, Fidelity United Insurance, Hayah Insurance, Dubai National Insurance, Takaful Emarat, Watania (ADNTC), NAS (NextCare), MedNet, GlobeMed, Neuron. Always confirm coverage details directly with the provider before your visit.

What medical services are available at Middle East Optical?

Contact Middle East Optical for a full list of available medical services.

How do I get to Middle East Optical in Al Quoz, Dubai?

Middle East Optical is located at AL QOUZ FIRST, Dubai, in the Al Quoz area of Dubai, UAE. You can use any maps app for turn-by-turn directions. For directions or appointments, call +971 50 751 5020.

Where can I read Middle East Optical reviews?

You can read Middle East Optical reviews in the reviews section of this Zavis profile. The provider has a Google rating of 5.0/5 based on 51 patient reviews.

What is the Google rating of Middle East Optical?

Middle East Optical has a rating of 5.0/5 based on 51 patient reviews on Google.

What languages do staff speak at Middle East Optical?

Staff at Middle East Optical speak English, Arabic. This makes the facility accessible to a diverse patient population in Dubai.