UAE healthcare comparison
Healthcare in Abu Dhabi vs Sharjah.
According to the UAE Open Healthcare Directory, Abu Dhabi has 2,563 licensed healthcare providers while Sharjah has 1,832. Healthcare in Abu Dhabi is regulated by the Department of Health Abu Dhabi (DOH), while Sharjah is regulated by the Ministry of Health and Prevention (MOHAP). GP consultations cost AED 100-250 in Abu Dhabi compared to AED 100-200 in Sharjah. Both cities require employer-provided health insurance for residents. Below is a detailed side-by-side comparison of provider counts, average ratings, costs, and top-rated facilities. Data sourced from official government registers, verified March 2026.
Side-by-side comparison
| Metric | Abu Dhabi | Sharjah |
|---|---|---|
| Total Providers | 2,563 | 1,832 |
| Average Rating | 4.4(1266 rated) | 4.5(879 rated) |
| Hospitals | 48 | 12 |
| Clinics | 1241 | 724 |
| Dental Clinics | 142 | 149 |
| Pharmacies | 827 | 520 |
| GP Consultation | AED 100-250 | AED 100-200 |
| Specialist Consultation | AED 250-700 | AED 200-600 |
| Emergency Visit | AED 250-900 | AED 200-800 |
| Regulator | Department of Health Abu Dhabi (DOH) | Ministry of Health and Prevention (MOHAP) |
Top-rated providers
Abu Dhabi
Sharjah
Insurance coverage
Abu Dhabi
Abu Dhabi requires health insurance under the DOH framework. UAE nationals receive Thiqa coverage; expatriates are typically covered by Daman or employer-arranged plans. AXA, Cigna, MetLife, Allianz also accepted.
Sharjah
Sharjah follows MOHAP guidelines. Widely accepted plans include Daman, AXA, Cigna, MetLife, Orient Insurance, Oman Insurance. Many employers offer group health plans.
More city comparisons
Abu Dhabi vs Sharjah Healthcare FAQ
How does the cost of healthcare in Abu Dhabi compare to Sharjah?
GP consultations in Abu Dhabi typically cost AED 100-250, while in Sharjah they cost AED 100-200. Specialist consultations in Abu Dhabi range from AED 250-700 vs AED 200-600 in Sharjah. Emergency visits are AED 250-900 in Abu Dhabi and AED 200-800 in Sharjah. Government facilities in both cities tend to be more affordable. Always confirm fees directly with the provider.
Which city has better quality healthcare, Abu Dhabi or Sharjah?
Based on Google ratings from verified patient reviews, Abu Dhabi providers have an average rating of 4.4 (across 1266 rated providers) while Sharjah averages 4.5 (across 879 rated providers). Both cities have internationally accredited hospitals. Quality depends on the specific provider, specialty, and your needs rather than the city alone.
Is it easier to access healthcare in Abu Dhabi or Sharjah?
Abu Dhabi has 2563 listed healthcare providers compared to 1832 in Sharjah. Abu Dhabi has 48 hospitals and 1241 clinics, while Sharjah has 12 hospitals and 724 clinics. Abu Dhabi healthcare is regulated by the Department of Health Abu Dhabi (DOH), while Sharjah is regulated by the Ministry of Health and Prevention (MOHAP). In both cities, GP walk-in times are typically 15-45 minutes and specialist appointments can be booked within 1-7 days.
How does insurance coverage differ between Abu Dhabi and Sharjah?
Abu Dhabi requires health insurance under the DOH framework. UAE nationals receive Thiqa coverage; expatriates are typically covered by Daman or employer-arranged plans. AXA, Cigna, MetLife, Allianz also accepted. In Sharjah: Sharjah follows MOHAP guidelines. Widely accepted plans include Daman, AXA, Cigna, MetLife, Orient Insurance, Oman Insurance. Many employers offer group health plans. Check the individual provider listings on the UAE Open Healthcare Directory to confirm which insurance plans are accepted at specific facilities.
Disclaimer: Provider counts and ratings are based on data from official UAE healthcare licensing data, last verified March 2026. Consultation fees are indicative ranges and may vary by provider, insurance status, and visit complexity. This comparison is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice.