Skip to main content

We make finding a doctor in the UAE free, transparent, and easy.

GIG Gulf vs Orient Insurance

UAE Health Insurance Comparison 2026

GIG Gulf

private

7,604 providers

3 plans

Est. 1962

DHA, HAAD, MOHAP regulated

Orient Insurance

private

9,631 providers

3 plans

Est. 1982

DHA, HAAD, MOHAP regulated

GIG Gulf has 3 plans starting from AED 2,800/yr with 7,604 providers across 8 cities. Orient Insurance has 3 plans starting from AED 2,400/yr with 9,631 providers across 8 cities. Both insurers have their strongest presence in Dubai.

GIG Gulf vs Orient Insurance — At a Glance

AttributeGIG GulfOrient Insurance
Typeprivateprivate
Founded19621982
HeadquartersKuwait / DubaiDubai
RegulatorsDHA, HAAD, MOHAPDHA, HAAD, MOHAP
Number of Plans33
Premium RangeAED 2,800 – 28,000AED 2,400 – 30,000
Total Network Size7,6049,631
Cities Covered88
DentalYesYes
OpticalYesYes
MaternityYesYes
Mental HealthYesYes
InternationalYesYes
Co-pay Range0% – 20%0% – 20%
Claims Phone800-444800-674368

Coverage columns reflect whether at least one plan from the insurer includes that benefit. Premiums are indicative annual ranges.

Network Comparison by City

CityGIG GulfvsOrient Insurance
Dubai
4,088
vs
5,039
Abu Dhabi
1,674
vs
2,068
Sharjah
1,040
vs
1,500
Al Ain
293
vs
439
Ajman
224
vs
250
Ras Al Khaimah
153
vs
168
Fujairah
111
vs
136
Umm Al Quwain
21
vs
31

Provider counts from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory. Green highlights the city leader.

GIG Gulf Plans

GIG Gulf

GIG Gulf Essential

Basic

SMEs and individuals meeting mandatory requirements across UAE

AED 2,800 – 4,800/yr

Annual limit: AED 250,000 · shared room · 20% co-pay

Dental
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Multi-emirate compliant (DHA/HAAD/MOHAP)Competitive group ratesBroad UAE network

7,604 providers

View details →

GIG Gulf

GIG Gulf Corporate Plus

Enhanced

Corporate employees and families across UAE

AED 5,500 – 12,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 500,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay

Dental (AED 3,500)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
All-emirate coverageDental and optical includedMental health support

7,604 providers

View details →

GIG Gulf

GIG Gulf Executive

Premium

Senior management and executives

AED 15,000 – 28,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 1.5M · private room · 0% co-pay

Dental (AED 8,000)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Zero co-payPrivate roomInternational coverage

7,604 providers

View details →

Orient Insurance Plans

Orient Insurance

Orient Essential Health

Basic

SMEs and individuals meeting mandatory health insurance requirements

AED 2,400 – 4,500/yr

Annual limit: AED 250,000 · shared room · 20% co-pay

Dental
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
All-emirate compliantAl Futtaim Group backingCompetitive group pricing

9,631 providers

View details →

Orient Insurance

Orient Corporate Gold

Enhanced

Corporate employees and families across UAE

AED 5,500 – 13,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 750,000 · semi-private room · 20% co-pay

Dental (AED 4,000)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Wide multi-emirate networkDental and optical includedMental health coverage

9,631 providers

View details →

Orient Insurance

Orient Executive

Premium

Executives and senior management

AED 16,000 – 30,000/yr

Annual limit: AED 1.5M · private room · 0% co-pay

Dental (AED 8,000)
Optical
Maternity
Mental Health
International
Zero co-payPrivate roomInternational coverage

9,631 providers

View details →

Verdict

Choose GIG Gulf if you need strong coverage and established reputation. Choose Orient Insurance if you prioritise a larger provider network, lower entry-level premiums. Both are established insurers in the UAE market. The best choice depends on your employer's plan options, budget, required coverage, and preferred hospital network in your city.

GIG Gulf vs Orient Insurance — FAQ

Which is better, GIG Gulf or Orient Insurance?

It depends on your needs. GIG Gulf has 7,604 providers across 8 cities and offers 3 plans starting from AED 2,800/yr. Orient Insurance has 9,631 providers across 8 cities with 3 plans from AED 2,400/yr. Choose GIG Gulf if you need strong coverage and established reputation. Choose Orient Insurance if you prioritise a larger provider network, lower entry-level premiums.

Is GIG Gulf cheaper than Orient Insurance?

No, Orient Insurance's entry-level plan starts from AED 2,400/yr, while GIG Gulf's cheapest plan begins at AED 2,800/yr. Pricing varies significantly by age, nationality, and plan tier, so obtain personalised quotes from both insurers.

Which has a bigger network in Dubai, GIG Gulf or Orient Insurance?

Orient Insurance has a larger Dubai network with 5,039 providers, compared to GIG Gulf's 4,088 providers. Network sizes are based on the UAE Open Healthcare Directory data.

Does GIG Gulf or Orient Insurance cover dental?

Both insurers offer dental coverage on their enhanced and premium plans. GIG Gulf's dental sub-limit goes up to AED 8,000/yr, while Orient Insurance offers up to AED 8,000/yr. Basic plans from both insurers typically exclude dental.

Can I switch from GIG Gulf to Orient Insurance?

Yes, you can switch insurers during your policy renewal period. In the UAE, health insurance is typically renewed annually. When switching from GIG Gulf to Orient Insurance (or vice versa), be aware of: (1) Pre-existing condition waiting periods may restart — check the new insurer's policy, (2) Maternity waiting periods usually reset, (3) Any ongoing treatment authorisations need to be re-submitted. Coordinate with your employer's HR department if on a group plan. Both GIG Gulf and Orient Insurance have dedicated claims and onboarding teams to facilitate the transition.

How do I compare GIG Gulf and Orient Insurance plans?

Use the UAE Health Insurance Navigator on this page to compare GIG Gulf and Orient Insurance side-by-side. Key factors to compare: (1) Annual premium — GIG Gulf starts from AED 2,800/yr, Orient Insurance from AED 2,400/yr, (2) Network size — 7,604 vs 9,631 providers, (3) Coverage — dental, optical, maternity, and mental health inclusion, (4) Co-pay percentages, and (5) Provider availability in your city. Scroll down for the full comparison table.

Disclaimer: Plan details, premiums, and network sizes are indicative, based on publicly available UAE insurance market data. Obtain personalised quotes from GIG Gulf and Orient Insurance or an authorised broker. Provider network data sourced from the UAE Open Healthcare Directory, last verified March 2026.